Skip to content
9 min left
0% read

How To Buy AVAX When Staking Math Beats ETH

• Upd
9m
Share:
How To Buy AVAX When Staking Math Beats ETH

Avalanche (AVAX) is the proof-of-stake Layer 1 cryptocurrency trading near $9.96 with a $4.3 billion market cap, and the staking math is what changes how to buy AVAX in 2026. Validator yields sit between 8.5% and 9.5% on roughly $19,000 of locked capital, against ETH's 3.6% on $74,500. Benqi's sAVAX liquid staking derivative delivers 7.8% to 8.4% net of fees, more than double stETH and Rocket Pool, and routing that derivative through Trader Joe or Aave layers another 1.5% to 3% on top. Subnet delegation adds another yield stack ETH cannot match, with gaming and DeFi subnets paying 12% to 18% APY on top of base validator rewards. The one scenario where ETH still wins is institutional-scale recursive DeFi farming above $500,000, where stETH's $14 billion liquidity pool and Aave-Morpho-Pendle composability beat what Avalanche can offer. After-tax math, subnet token volatility, and slippage are the levers that decide the trade.

AVAX Staking Math Rewrites The ETH Comparison

ETH has the best staking rewards of any proof-of-stake crypto asset. Say this to almost any investor and you'll likely hear some variation of "almost always wrong." With AVAX trading around $9.50 and validator yields ranging from 8% to 11% on an annualized basis, the math is simple: Avalanche outpaced ETH for portfolio construction in just about every way imaginable during H1 2026.

Whether to buy AVAX today is not just about purchasing a token; it is about buying into a higher-yielding staking ecosystem across every configuration except one very specific one. These aren't hypothetical numbers, either. These percentages were pulled from running validators, liquid staking protocol dashboards, and subnet delegation contracts that have already been deployed on Avalanche. For investors who consider staking a crypto asset to be a yield-bearing component to their portfolio instead of a gamble, the opportunity gap between these two ecosystems is significant enough to consider reallocation. So where does ETH actually outpace AVAX?

Where AVAX Validator Economics Pull Ahead

ETH: 32 ETH x $2,330 = $74,560 needed to stake in order to run a solo validator. Earns roughly 3.6% yield in ETH, or about $2,684 in yearly yield after ETH withdrawal queues normalized post-Shapella. Avalanche's needs 2,000 AVAX just to run one validator node. With today's avax price hovering around $9.50, that's a $19,000 AVAX staking minimum. APYs on that investment range from 8.5% to 9.5% depending on uptime and delegation rewards. Use 9% for this exercise. $19,000 in capital locked up earns $1,710 in annual yield.

ETH cannot touch Avalanche's capital efficiency. For every dollar an AVAX operator stakes, they keep 9 cents. For every dollar an ETH operator stakes, they keep 3.6 cents. That 5.4% spread compounds aggressively over multi-year horizons. Any finance writer looking at AVAX price action from this past year will notice it also hasn't toppled over during market downturns. The math gets even more one-sided if you have $50,000 to stake. That won't get you enough ETH to buy a validator node. On Avalanche, you can run a validator and then use the remainder of your capital to earn something on the rest via liquid staking or subnet delegation.

Ava Labs also notes that the Avalanche9000 upgrade, which went live on the mainnet in December 2024, slashed the fees validators need to launch a subnet. The Etna component of that upgrade removed the requirement for L1 validators to validate the Primary Network and stake 2,000 AVAX on it, replacing that lock-up with a continuous fee calculated per L1 validator. The elephant in the room with these yield numbers, though: what happens when liquid staking derivatives enter the equation?

AVAX vs ETH yield comparison across three capital tiers

AVAX yield stack pulls ahead at retail and mid-sized portfolio scale; ETH composability narrows the gap above half a million. Yields are full-stack approximations net of fees.

Liquid Staking On Avalanche Diverges From ETH Models

As an example, Ethereum's two largest liquid staking derivatives by TVL are Lido (stETH) and Rocket Pool (rETH), both net of all protocol fees. Both currently pay 3.2% to 3.8% yields. Both maintain extremely tight pegs to ETH. If someone holds stETH, they can sell or trade it for ETH whenever they want, and the underlying staked ETH balance still continues to earn rewards. Lido's first-time staking guide breaks down how the peg and reward accrual mechanics work. Ethereum's liquid staking ecosystem is very mature, with deep composability across hundreds of DeFi protocols.

Now compare this to liquid staking in Avalanche crypto's ecosystem. It's night and day different. Avalanche's dominant liquid staking derivative, Benqi's sAVAX, is currently earning staking yields of 7.8% to 8.4% after all fees. More than double what stETH earns. Then sAVAX holders can deposit that derivative into either Trader Joe or Aave's Avalanche deployment in the lending markets to earn an additional 1.5% to 3% lending yield on top of the underlying staking yield. A portfolio that simply moves sAVAX through a single lending loop is now generating roughly 9.3% to 11.4% APY.

Tradeoff? Liquidity depth. sAVAX has a TVL surpassing $250M per BENQI docs, against stETH's $14 billion. This delta between the two networks means that large-size positions in sAVAX will expect more slippage on exit. It also means that, relatively speaking, sAVAX has fewer venues that accept it as collateral than stETH. If a portfolio doesn't flow above the $100,000 range, then sAVAX liquidity is immaterial. For the institutional allocator, it's a friction that can be modeled. Analysts like crypto30x.com avalanche have put together extremely detailed spreadsheets showing exactly how sAVAX liquidity looks as you exit different pool sizes, empirically proving retail can trade without slippage.

Many crypto comparisons stop at the liquid staking yield gap. They shouldn't, because subnet delegation is another dimension ETH's architecture cannot compete with.

Subnet Delegation Returns That Reshape The Comparison

Subnets are Avalanche-network-native application chains that maintain their own validator sets but inherit the security properties of the underlying platform. As Avalanche9000 positions the platform to become a hub for these sovereign chains, their quantity has expanded over time. The on-chain throughput milestone reached earlier this year was largely driven by subnet activity rather than Primary Network traffic. Gaming-focused subnets, DeFi-focused subnets, and other projects have offered delegation yields ranging from 12% to 18% APY paid in the subnet's native token. Some projects offer a split payout with a percentage paid in AVAX directly.

Here is where things start to differentiate from a typical token-price avax price prediction model. Subnet delegation creates a yield layer that doesn't exist on Ethereum. When you stake ETH, you're staking on one network. When you stake AVAX, you can validate on both the mainnet and one or more subnet chains, collecting rewards that are stacked across multiple blockchains. A validator who collects 9% APR on the mainnet and 14% on a subnet delegation payout could see a combined yield resembling a weighted average of 15% to 20%-plus APY when accounting for the converted payout at current AVAX-to-USD value.

The risk profile is different here as well. Staking solely on the mainnet only exposes you to a single asset against inflation. Subnet tokens introduce additional volatility and liquidity risk. A 14% yield paid in a token that devalues 40% overnight isn't a 14% yield. Someone holding these assets in an AVAX wallet that supports multi-chain balance tracking (Core Wallet is still the de facto leader here) can view these token valuations in real time. For users who are building a position through an Avalanche crypto wallet, however, these cross-chain yields have to be manually managed versus an ETH stake that can be set and forgotten.

The One Scenario Where ETH Staking Wins

Now onto the meat and potatoes. The only scenario where Ethereum staking provides a better risk-return profile over just holding Ethereum belongs to very large (above $500,000) institution-sized investments staked as stETH, where the derivative is then used as collateral in Ethereum's deep DeFi stack to recursively yield farm. At that amount of capital, the $14 billion stETH liquidity pool experiences basically no slippage on entry or exit, and composability between Aave, Morpho, Pendle, and dozens of other protocols allows allocators to essentially harvest 6% to 8% APY from leveraged lending positions, with the ability to quickly de-leverage those positions within hours.

Avalanche cannot currently hope to match Ethereum at this game. $500,000 worth of sAVAX easily trades into significant slippage. And while Avalanche does have several DeFi options for liquidity providers, other networks severely lag behind when it comes to composability for recursive strategies. The AVAX price chart shows daily volume that doesn't come close to Ethereum's. Retail-sized trades work just fine, but institution-sized trades will struggle to execute without the grade of liquidity Ethereum's L1 can provide. The takeaway: a $500K-plus investor who requires institutional liquidity and access to Ethereum's deep DeFi ecosystem will simply find more utility and real-world use cases for staking and holding ETH over AVAX's lower base yield. There is a crossover somewhere in the middle, and where your investment falls on that spectrum should guide how much ETH to stake versus how to buy AVAX.

Tax Treatment And What The Yield Actually Costs

Tax is due on staking rewards when they are received in most jurisdictions, not when they are sold. For taxpayers in the United States, staking $50,000 and earning an 8.5% AVAX yield would result in $4,250 of taxable income each year, despite not selling any tokens. At a 24% federal tax bracket, this creates $1,020 of taxes on unrealized capital gains. The staking yield after taxes in this example would be approximately 6.5%. ETH staked at a rate of 3.6% on $50,000 only creates $1,800 of taxable income, but owes $432 in taxes for an after-tax yield of roughly 2.7%. AVAX still wins here on an after-tax basis, but by less of a margin.

Anyone staking AVAX through an AVAX wallet or Avalanche wallet should keep meticulous records of when rewards were received, as the IRS considers each reward received to be a separate taxable event. Many tax tracking platforms on websites like crypto30x.com avalanche offer the ability to automate this process. This becomes even messier with subnet delegation rewards that are paid out in a token other than AVAX. Each token received is taxed as income based on its fair market value on the day it was received, which means a frequent subnet delegator could face hundreds of taxable events each year.

As for these gains being eligible for future capital gains treatment, Cryptopolitan's Avalanche price forecast sees a 2026 high of $22.10. If that comes true, you could owe additional taxes on capital gains for selling staking rewards that were received when AVAX was $9.50.

Building The Position For The Year Ahead

Staking isn't new, neither are staking rewards. What is new is just how far the returns have surged past most opportunities available right now.

The narrative for staking returns is straightforward. AVAX provides greater yield across nearly all metrics than ETH for most retail or mid-sized portfolios, where ETH does not have sheer-volume liquidity advantages. This is true when comparing only validators, becomes even more true when liquid staking sAVAX is taken into account, and completely separates when subnet delegation is factored in. ETH's only advantage is in the direct USDC-and-recursive yield farmers extract from staking, an avenue largely unavailable to the average person.

For those who decide to take advantage, there are two easy steps you can do today. Step one, download Core Wallet (the native Avalanche token wallet made by Ava Labs) and refresh how to fund AVAX via an exchange with a direct transfer to either the C-Chain (for DeFi access) or the P-Chain (for validation). Step two, before staking any funds, run an after-tax yield projection with the current AVAX-to-USD rate and your individual tax rate. The pre-tax figures are straightforward. The after-tax figures require a little more nuance, but when done properly they can still look quite rosy if planned for.

Staking your crypto is not a free-money machine. What it is, is a yield-generating instrument with very real costs and very real risks. For AVAX, on the flip side, those returns are currently worth your time.

More from Crypto Academy

Avalanche Just Processed 2M Daily Transactions and Nobody Talked About It

Avalanche Just Processed 2M Daily Transactions and Nobody Talked About It

When was the last time you checked actual activity on Avalanche network instead of staring at the avax price chart? On March 11th, AVAX consolidated around $9.68 while on-chain volume hit all-time highs. Avalanche has processed 10.5+ billion transactions since 2020, can handle 4,500+ TPS, and trades at #28 by market cap with a stagnant $800M TVL. If you're only reading the price chart, you're reading half the story.

Mia Halland logoMia HallandMar 16, 2026
7m
Ankr Price Prediction: Can RPCfi Reverse an 81% Slide?

Ankr Price Prediction: Can RPCfi Reverse an 81% Slide?

Ankr Network seems to be having a tough time. This token's value plummeted by 81% in the last year, hitting $0.0044 and shrinking its market cap to $41 million. People are wondering if this altcoin can make it. In 2025, Ankr handled over 12 trillion RPC requests, supporting the infrastructure for companies like Microsoft, Binance, and Tencent on more than 75 blockchains. So, even though the business is growing, the token's value is dropping. Ankr's price predictions need to consider this difference. The big question is whether RPCfi can turn online interest into people buying tokens before ANKR's value drops too much.

Mia Halland logoMia HallandMar 4, 2026
9m
CRO Burn Erased Seventy Billion Without Price Move

CRO Burn Erased Seventy Billion Without Price Move

Cronos (CRO) is the native ERC-20 utility token of the Cronos blockchain, an EVM-compatible proof-of-stake Layer 1 launched by Crypto.com to support DeFi, NFTs, gaming, and payment applications, with native integration into the Crypto.com exchange ecosystem and its 150+ million customer base. CRO trades around $0.07 with a market cap near $3.2B, ranked #34 on CoinGecko, with circulating supply of roughly 44 billion against a 100 billion max supply. The token sits roughly 92% below its all-time high of $0.8915 reached in late 2021. Crypto.com's deflationary burn schedule originally removed 70 billion CRO from circulation in 2021, though reissuances and reversals have complicated the supply picture since. Trump Media holds 756 million CRO tokens originally purchased for $113.9 million.

7m
GAS Coin Price Prediction Hinges On Network Math

GAS Coin Price Prediction Hinges On Network Math

Gas (GAS) is the utility token of the Neo blockchain, currently trading near $1.67 with a market cap of about $109 million, and any honest GAS coin price prediction starts with the math of network burn versus emission. The token sits 98.3% below its January 2018 all-time high of $97.49, but a fresh wave of catalysts is in motion: Kraken activated NEO and GAS spot trading on May 8, 2026; Neo X went live on LayerZero last month with access to 170-plus chains; the Council just approved a five-fold throughput boost via three-second block times. Against that runs an unresolved Foundation feud between co-founders Da Hongfei and Erik Zhang over treasury control and financial disclosure. Whether GAS can climb anywhere near a stretch $45 target by December depends less on listing pumps and more on whether Gorgon hard fork fee cuts and developer activity drive enough on-chain volume for burns to start mattering.

9m